Juveniles and Endangering the Welfare of a Child (Part 4)
[…] Finally, if the State seeks a delinquency adjudication pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:14-3(b) based on the offense defined in subsection (c)(1) of N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2, it must prove that the juvenile committed an act of sexual contact with a victim using “physical force or coercion.” In contrast to the offenses cited by the Appellate Division panel, third-degree endangering the welfare of a child requires proof only that the victim is a child and sexual conduct by any person which “would impair or debauch the morals of the child.” N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a)(1). The phrase “sexual conduct which would impair or debauch the morals of the child” is undefined in the endangering statute, but the Court has observed that “sexual conduct” clearly includes sexual assault and sexual contact.

Here, the Appellate Division was likely motivated by their busy docket in denying the State’s unopposed request for oral argument.