Drug Court Expungements and Out-of-State DUIs (Part 1)
[…] Judge Eastlack held in relevant part as follows: The Supreme Court’s recent decision in T.B. determined that there is a rebuttable presumption in favor of expungement. Utilizing the principles of statutory construction, “it is well established that in construing a statutory provision, courts must seek to fulfill the statutory objective ‘so far as the terms of the legislation and proper consideration of the interests of those subject to it will fairly permit.'” State v. Haliski (1995). See also State v. Gill (1966).

The expungement provision within N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14 bars a successful drug court graduate’s petition for expungement if “convicted of any crime, or adjudged a disorderly person or petty disorderly person, during the term of special probation.” N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(m)(1). A conviction in New Jersey of driving while intoxicated is not a crime, disorderly persons or petty disorderly persons offense as defined by the statutes of this state. N.J.S.A. 2C:1-4.