Disclosure of Child Abuse Records (Part 2)
[…] (448 N.J. Super. at 217-19.)

Reports of abuse made to the Division and “all information obtained by the Division in investigating such reports” must be kept confidential.  N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10a(a). That information, however, “may be disclosed, but only under the circumstances expressly authorized” by the statute. Ibid. The statute specifies various entities and people to whom disclosure can be made under various conditions. N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10a(b) to (g). Among them is “a police or other law enforcement agency investigating a report of child abuse or neglect.” N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10a(b)(2). The statute imposes a duty upon authorized recipients to maintain the confidentiality of the information disclosed to them by the Division.